VISA INFO

 

Visa (Nepal)

All visitors except Indian nationals must hold a passport and valid visa in order to enter Nepal. Visas can be obtained at entry points into Nepal. In order to obtain a visa at the airport or any of the land entry points, you are required to complete an online visa form and provide a recent passport photograph and payment in cash.

 

Visa Charges

  • Gratis visa for 30 days available only for tourists of SAARC countries
  • Multiple entry 15 days – US$ 25 or equivalent convertible currency
  • Multiple entry 30 days – US$ 40 or equivalent convertible currency
  • Multiple entry 90 days – US$ 100 or equivalent convertible currency

 

Visa Extension

  • If you wish to extend your visa, you can do this at the Department of Immigration in Kathmandu.
  • The visa extension fee for 15 days or less is US$ 30 or equivalent convertible currency.
  • The visa extension fee for more than 15 days is US$ 2 per day
  • Tourist visas can be extended for a maximum period of 150 days in a single visa year (January to December).

 

Share Button