Govt. Reg: 143047/072/073 Phone: +977-1-4811067 Mobile: +9779818288444 +9779813449810
Govt. Reg: 143047/072/073 Phone: +977-1-4811067 Mobile: +9779818288444 +9779813449810

Visa Info

Visa (Nepal)

All visitors except Indian nationals must hold a passport and valid visa in order to enter Nepal. Visas can be obtained at entry points into Nepal. In order to obtain a visa at the airport or any of the land entry points, you are required to complete an online visa form and provide a recent passport photograph and payment in cash.

 

Visa Charges

Gratis visa for 30 days available only for tourists of SAARC countries

Multiple entry 15 days – US$ 30 or equivalent convertible currency

Multiple entry 30 days – US$ 50 or equivalent convertible currency

Multiple entry 90 days – US$ 125 or equivalent convertible currency

 

Visa Extension

If you wish to extend your visa, you can do this at the Department of Immigration in Kathmandu.

The visa extension fee for 15 days or less is US$ 45 or equivalent convertible currency.

The visa extension fee for more than 15 days is US$ 3 per day

Tourist visa can be issued for maximum period of 150 days in a single visa year (January to December).

In the case of delay less than 150 days additional US$ 5 per day as late fine.

 

Gratis Visa (Visa for Free)

Gratis Visa is issued free of cost in case of following categories of Visa applicants:

  • Children below 10 years
  • Up to 30 days for SAARC Citizen (except Afghanistan) visiting Nepal for the first time in a given visa Year.  Afghan citizen are eligible for Gratis Visa on Arrival only upon the recommendation of Department of Immigration. If you are an Afghan citizen, you can request concerned institution inviting you to Nepal for necessary paperwork with Department of Immigration to get you Gratis Visa 'On Arrival'.
  • Non-Residential Nepalese (NRN) card holder (issued by MoFA /Nepalese diplomatic missions abroad)
  • Chinese Nationals

 

Officials from China, Brazil, Russia and Thailand do not need Entry Visa based on reciprocal visa waiver Agreement

Visas of all kinds including ‘Gratis’ issued at the Airport are Tourist Visas. Contact Department of Immigration for extending your visa or changing the category of your visa. Tourist Visa extension can be done from Immigration Office, Pokhara too. Non tourist visa extension can be done only at Department of Immigration (if eligible) for a period of maximum one year (except business visa).